WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE  ( Download )

Terms.  By accessing this website, you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

Use License.
  Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Avissa Skin’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

            • Modify or copy the materials;
            • Use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
            • Attempt to de-compile or reverse engineer any software contained on Avissa Skin’s web site;
            • Remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
            • Transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server;

 

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Avissa Skin at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

Disclaimer.  The materials on Avissa Skin’s website are provided “as is”. Avissa Skin makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Avissa Skin does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

Limitations.  In no event shall Avissa Skin be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Avissa Skin’s website, even if Avissa Skin or an Avissa Skin authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Revisions and Errata.  The materials appearing on Avissa Skin’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Avissa Skin does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete, or current. Avissa Skin may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. Avissa Skin does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

Links.  Avissa Skin has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Avissa Skin of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

Site Terms of Use Modifications.  Avissa Skin may revise these terms of use for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use. Governing Law. Any claim relating to Avissa Skin’s website shall be governed by the laws of the State of Michigan without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

PRIVACY POLICY

Avissa Skin, and its employees, independent contractors, business associates (e.g. a billing service), agents, and representatives (collectively and hereby known as “Practice”) are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to Avissa Skins website and governs data collection and usage. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Please note that Avissa Skin complies with the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) with information collected online and in person.

Collection of your Personal Information.  Personal information (defined as any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains to) is collected through the Avissa Skin’s website only when voluntarily provided during a visit to our website, including online form submissions. Personal information collected includes name, address, telephone number, personal health information, email address, and other personal information. Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. The website also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by this website including your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring
website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of this website.

Cookies.  The website uses “cookies” to help the Practice personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

How Personal Information Is Used.  The information collected by Avissa Skin’s website is used to respond to service requests or questions, to provide any products or services desired and to operate the website. Information may also be used to send reminders of future appointments you have scheduled with the Practice. We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. All information you provide is treated as private and confidential.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in the operation of our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, in which case these people/entities are under signed agreement to not misuse or disclose information. We may also release your information when we believe such release is required to comply with the federal, state, or local laws, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing or other uses.

Data Security & Information Access.  We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We utilize a Secure Site Certificate enabling SSL encryption for your confidential information. Online servers are further protected from unauthorized electronic access by firewall technology that recognizes, reports and locks out unusual or apparently unauthorized access attempts. Databases are regularly backed up and saved to protect against loss of information. Access to visitor or guest information (including backup media) by authorized staff is controlled by both policy and electronic means. Only authorized staff have access to customer data. Individual authorized staff may be allowed to access only certain parts of customer information as may be required to perform their job functions. All authorized staff with any access to customer data are under signed agreement not to misuse or disclose such information to any third party except as may be required by law or job function.

Updating Personal Information.  If you would like to remove or modify your personal information, please contact the practice. We will gladly and expediently comply with your request.

Changes to this Statement.  This Practice will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how this Practice is protecting your information. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time without notice.

We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Call Now Button